End Cockfighting Press Release
[…] AWF and AWA note that there is no commercial poultry industry to speak of, and there are not competitions for show birds of any consequence on the island. Guam has, on the other hand, maintained a robust cockfighting industry. AWF and AWA noted that illegal shipments of fighting birds were coming more frequently than every other day during this nearly three-year period, with the volume of shipments modestly declining from year to year.

Under Section 26 of the Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. 2156, there are strict prohibitions on transporting animals across state or territorial lines, regardless of whether cockfighting is legal at the export destination. “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, buy, possess, train, transport, deliver, or receive any animal for purposes of having the animal participate in an animal fighting venture,” reads the law.